Subscribe to
Posts
Comments

great-ship-sea-you-soon.jpg  Good afternoon!

Wow, it has been a hectic, busy, fun day!    I did the CC Challenge first thing this morning, but have not had a chance to sit down at the computer since.  

I received my very first Bombshell Stamps yesterday.   Oh my word, am I ever in love with these awesome stamps.   They are rubber with cling matting for use with acrylic blocks.  The rubber is deeply etched for great images and fine detail.   If you haven’t checked out their stamps yet, you must!  Fun fun fun!

This card is so so basic, but I had to ink that baby up and was in kinda a hurry this morning.   I can just imagine what fun I can have with the images in the set.   Oh, and they even have awesome customer service.

I did some small Christmas shopping this morning for the boys (shhhhhhhhhhh.) :)    While I was at Wal*Mart, I found these awesome mugs on clearance for a $1 each!   So, I decided to do something fun with them for my little charges.    I filled them with candies, cocoa and a few Christmas goodies (pencils, erasers, etc…… all for a buck!).

Here they are :

a-cuppa-christmas-mugs.jpg   Dang, now you can see how messy my desk is right now.   I have been so busy making things for presents that I barely have time to put things away.    That may be why I cannot find my corner rounder! :)

I am exhausted now and am going to take a wee nap.    If anyone is really interested in how I did the cups, I will post more pics in a bit with the supplies list.  I am just tooooooooo tired right now..

*******************************************************************

                  ~ Happy Holly-Days Box in a Bag~

holly-days-bagalope.jpg    Sooooooo,  I was messing around this evening and chatting with my friend Connie on SCS.   I found this cute “Box in a Bag” on her blog and followed the link to the instructions on Diana Gibb’s Stampin’ With Di blog.   I *Knew* I had to make one!

The bottom of the box is just a 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch square box bottom… then it is ‘wrapped’  with designer paper and decorated.   I used a 1/2 sheet of designer paper to wrap the box so it stands 6″ tall.   The inside is rather roomy!   I filled mine with chocolates, cocoa, candy cane and a little note.    I made two of them so far, but will likely make more as they are quick and easy… makes a great gift for the milkman, mail person, doctor, etc.   I have two doctor appts tomorrow, so I will give one to each!

Here are the deets on this:

Stamps:  Holly and sentiment by Hambo Stamps

Colors:  Certainly Celery, Riding Hood Red, GP White, Holiday Treasures dp

Ink:  Brilliance Graphite Black, copics

Accessories: brads, ribbon, dimensionals, scallop punches, round tab punch, hole punch, MS lace punch, scissors, goodies to fill, sticky tape and siver cord.

 TFL!~  and have a peaceful day!

2 Responses to “CC197 ~ Great Ship ~ Sea You Soon~”

  1. on 16 Dec 2008 at 20:47Judy (StampingQueenJAR)

    LOVE the ship card!! How cool!! I am excited to see what you do with these!!! (Besides this one, of course lol)

    CUTE cups!!!!

  2. on 17 Dec 2008 at 13:00Marisa

    Those cups are great!! Loving the box in a bag too. Need to make a few of those as giveaways for my kids’ teachers, school secretaries and principal. Thanks for the reminder :)

Leave a Reply

Blog hosted by Splitcoaststampers Privacy Policy Cookie Policy