Subscribe to
Posts
Comments

~ Snow Thankful ~

Hello, friends!

So, yeah…. I got knocked down again on the health front.  That’s why I’ve been away from the creative scene AGAIN.   I’m not going to say it’s over, either.  It’s what happens when you start to age.  I said start.  LOL

I have been scratching the creative itch, though.  I started drawing again.  I’m not confident enough to share any of that here, just yet.  I’m currently teaching myself how to draw faces and hands.  Those have always been my weakest points.

I did, however, purchase several new Saturated Canary images.  I’m loving the simple act of coloring.   This morning, I saw one of the images I had colored, on my desk, and it just screamed at me to make it into a card.  So, here you go…

I named this “Snow Grateful”.   The image is called Snow White.  You can find it here.

This is a super simple card.  I’m happy to say that simple is the new black, for me.

~*~*~*~*~

Well, I’m not promising I’ll get back here any time soon to post, but I’m trying!  I’m also in the process of starting a Steampunk blog.  Lots of things to do! Haha!

Hugs!

Holly

2 Responses to “~ Snow Thankful ~”

  1. on 19 Jan 2014 at 05:13Juliana Swanson

    This is adorable, Holly!!
    I love the red frame!!

    Fabulous coloring, too!

    Hmm, steampunk, I cannot wait!

  2. on 19 Jan 2014 at 21:39Marisa

    You haven’t skipped a beat, Holly. Great card. Nice to see you are branching out to other things and pulling out some favorites too :)

Leave a Reply

Blog hosted by Splitcoaststampers Privacy Policy Cookie Policy